fbpx

Privacy Policy

Welcome to EZY IMMIGRATION

EZY Immigration Limited (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to in this Privacy Policy, sets out the basis on which any personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it in respect of your use of https://www.ezyimmigration.com

By using the Service, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect the information that is required to process your New Zealand visa application and provide associated services. Personal information is only collected if it is voluntarily submitted to us by a User. We also automatically collect basic computer information such as IP address, server information, browser type, and operating system.

We may collect personal information from you for reasons including but not limited to: assessing your eligibility to migrate under various New Zealand and Australian visa categories, preparing application forms, assessing documentation requirements as per current New Zealand and Australian immigration policies.

Some examples of the types of data that may be collected includes, but is not limited to:

  • Personal data: Such as, name, nationality, email address, telephone number, occupation and date of birth.
  • Sensitive Personal data: marital status, health and character related information.
  • Third persons: Children names, parents name, partner name, employers’ details,
  • Communication data: Contact details such as email address, mobile phone number.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Before your engage in our services, we do not share your personal information with anyone. Once you become a client, we only share your data with relevant New Zealand or Australian government departments, Qualification or Skills assessment authorities, occupational registration bodies, and potential New Zealand and Australian employers, for provision of our services.

RETAINING YOUR INFORMATION

As per New Zealand & Australia Laws, we retain personal information we collect from Users where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. Personal information may be deleted after 7 years in accordance with the Code of Conduct of the Immigration Advisers Authority and Migration Agents Registration Authority.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER THIS INFORMATION

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal information in accordance with the New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020. You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information, but if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

For users that register on our website, we store the personal information your provide in your user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Our Website and CRM administrators can also see and edit that information. For any changes or deletion request, please email info@ezyimmigration.com 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

This website (and data collected from this website) is hosted on a cloud service. Our Australia based CRM provider’s systems are managed by Amazon Web Services (AWS). Learn more at https://aws.amazon.com/security

When you use your credit card to purchase our FULL Assessment service, your data is not transmitted nor stored on our systems. We rely on Stripe which is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. You can view Stripe’s security details here:

https://stripe.com/docs/security

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We take data confidentiality very seriously. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, including government agencies, without your consent.

We do not sell, trade, or rent User information to others.

The data you enter in the system gets directly uploaded to the AWS server itself. We have also installed SSL Certificate on our website that allows sensitive information to be transmitted securely (encrypted) between a Server and internet browser.

+